Track My Order

Enter your tracking number to see the status of your order.
This can be found on your order confirmation or within your Account

Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Platypus will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to that information being collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Platypus’ Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details, such as address and phone number;
  • some personal details such as date of birth and gender;
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our site; and
  • other information that you may supply to us.

Our purpose in collecting personal information about you is for the purposes of fulfilling your order, conducting business with you, and providing you with a better web and shopping experience.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our Website possible, we may notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers. The information we collect through www.platypusshoes.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

When we conduct market research and profiling, we may also ask you for your opinions about your shopping preferences, websites and customer service.

We also collect information about visitors to this Website using cookies and code embedded in this Website.

CONTACT US FORMS

When you complete a contact us form on the Site, you are asked to provide certain information about yourself. This information includes your name, address, email address, phone number and any comments you might have. We use this information to assist your enquiry and learn more about our customers, so we can provide you with the content and feedback information most relevant to you. Once you submit a contact us form on our Site you are no longer anonymous to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including, for instance, your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we collect, is reasonably necessary for the provision of our goods and services to our customers.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, we will notify you as soon as practicable, unless we receive it with your consent.  This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence.  If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, includes information about a person‘s race or ethnic origin; political opinions or membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; professional or trade association membership or trade union membership; sexual preference or practices; criminal record or health information.

Platypus will not collect or disclose sensitive information about a person unless that person has consented, the collection is required by law, or the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health of that person.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

2. COOKIES

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie that will save you time each time you re-visit Platypus, We use cookies and other identification technologies on our Site for a number of purposes, including: to determine the popularity of content, to deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, to analyse site traffic and trends, and to generally understand the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services.

We also use cookies so that the website remembers your email address for you or the items that were added to your shopping cart. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. The Website will work with cookies disabled, but you will need to manually sign in each time you visit the Website and the Website will not remember any items you had added to your shopping cart in your previous session. For further information about cookies, including information setting out how to view the cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies obtained by Platypus are kept for a maximum of 30 days before being deleted.

No data obtained from our use of cookies is shared or given to third parties.; Additionally, the data obtained from our use of cookies is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

3. THIRD PARTIES AND YOUR INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third party service providers directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Platypus Website. Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. These providers may include:

  • Couriers (who delivered goods to you on our behalf);
  • Payment or banking organizations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks; and
  • Outsourced service providers (e.g. market research agencies)

We may be required to disclose information under exceptional circumstances such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Platypus does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. However we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to the Platypus Website.

4. DIRECT MARKETING

If you have made a purchase from any of the Platypus stores or Platypus Website we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers by email. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such marketing communications from us when you create an account on the Website or in store.

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

At Platypus we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive marketing communications from us or you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any of our communications. Alternatively, if you have an account with the Website, you can choose to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by signing in and changing your communication preferences in your account settings.

Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take up to 5 business days after the date of your request for removal.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer your personal information to people in foreign countries to fulfil our business purposes, for example for the purposes of processing.  By providing your personal information you consent to this transfer.

6. YOUR CONSENT

By your use of the Platypus website you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

7. STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including firewalls, pass worded access and encryption software.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

8. ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete or relevant, or that it may be misleading, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information within a reasonable time.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our Website. If you would like to access your personal information, you can do so by clicking the “Update profile” link at the bottom of our marketing communications or by logging into your account on our Website and going to the “Update details” section of the Website.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Customer Care team.

Platypus will try and ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us, unless it is impractical for us to communicate with you in that manner or if we are required or authorised under Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.